UK SBS FM17109 Dominions House Refurbishment Project
Details
- Supplier(s)
- AMH Commercial Projects Ltd
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- Published
- 23 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The final date and time for the submission of bids is 15/12/2017 at 11:00 DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. The Higher Education Funding Council for England (HEFCE) currently has two offices located at Lime Kiln Close Stoke Gifford Bristol. The current offices Nicholson House and Westward House provide a mix of meeting space, offices, hot desks and supporting facilities used by HEFCE staff and invited visitors. HEFCE has identified the immediate need for additional office space to temporarily relocate some existing staff during the transition of HEFCE into the Office for Students (OfS). Subsequently the building will provide office space for the accommodation of Research England, a new Research Council, coming into being in April 2018, at that time the contract for Dominions house will be novated to OfS. HEFCE identified the adjacent office building 'Dominions House' as the most suitable option for this requirement. The building is also being considered for the location of a temporary depository in 2020 for the Research Excellence Framework (REF) which is the system for assessing the quality of research in UK higher education institutions. Until that need arises Dominions House will be used to provide office and meeting space phased in two parts (ground floor and First floor; please see sectional completion and outline programme) with supporting infrastructure, however the potential depository use must not be compromised by anything permanent being built in a suitable space. The bidders are required to provide a bid as per the tender documentation based on the development of the schematic baseline design layout, provided in this tender package which can be found at appendices C & D. Although please note that within appendencies A and C these are generic, design requirements for ground and first floor. Potential suppliers are requested to provide a bid and also advise of ways that they feel they can improve the current plans. With both efficiency and cost benefits. Please Note that the council are looking to achieve space efficiency, innovation and effectiveness within these layouts.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 January 2018
- Completed: Award published23 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 March 2018
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS FM17109 Dominions House Refurbishment Project.
Related topics
Topics related to UK SBS FM17109 Dominions House Refurbishment Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
- 98£940.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
