UK SBS BLOJEU-CR150082HEFCE Provision Of Citation Indicators
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Elsevier B.V.
- Value
- GBP 16,667
- Topic
- Administration services
- Published
- 21 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Project aims The aim of this project is to provide HEFCE with robust citation data relating to institutions’ research outputs in the period 2008-2014. This should be in a format that will enable the Council to undertake further analysis on the data. Data required For each journal article in the period 2008-2014 with at least one author from a UK HEI, we require: • Article DOI • Field-weighted citation impact (FWCI) • An indicator of the citation impact of the journal. This should not be the journal impact factor, but an indicator which seeks to address some of the issues identified with journal impact factors, such as the Source Normalized Impact per Paper (SNIP). • Citation percentile • Name(s) and UK nation of the UK HEI(s) included in the address field • Journal subject classification • Year of publication Journal subject classification should be mapped onto REF 2014 units of assessment (available at http://www.ref.ac.uk/panels/unitsofassessment/). Suppliers should outline the proposed data sources from which the data will be derived, including information on the coverage of the data sources. We require this data for all disciplines; preference will be given to the supplier that can provide the widest coverage of robust data across the disciplinary spectrum. Deliverables The key project deliverable will be provision of the above dataset, in Excel format. Timing We require the full dataset to be provided within 10 working days of the contract award. Publication and communications We will conduct further analysis on the data provided. The findings from this analysis are intended to inform internal policy discussions and development.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 December 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 December 2015
- Completed: Award published21 March 2018Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75100000 · Administration services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS BLOJEU-CR150082HEFCE Provision Of Citation Indicators.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
KMCCW-018 Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to UK SBS BLOJEU-CR150082HEFCE Provision Of Citation Indicators, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
- 98£940.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
