Awarded contract

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
23 March 2018

Tender description

This notice is seeking to renew CQC the Oracle support and maintenance agreements via a contract with Oracle using new Memorandum of understanding (MoU) between the Crown commercial service (CCS) and Oracle as a vehicle. The initial term is 12 month but CQC are reviewing requirement but in any event will be looking to take advantage of Crown negotiated terms for the full 3 year term. The agreement is estimated to last for 12 months up to a maximum of 36 months and the publication of this VEAT is to fall within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) namely “in the specific cases and circumstances laid down in this regulation, contracting authorities may award public contracts by a negotiated procedure without prior publication.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 March 2018
  2. Completed: Award published23 March 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Care Quality Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 1,731
    £14.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Care Quality Commission.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.