Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 1,918,240
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 16 March 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Tenders are invited for the provision of passenger transport services by taxi or mini bus in relation to Special Educational Needs transport to James Rennie School. You must refer to the “Instructions for Tendering” prior to submitting your bid. All submissions must be uploaded and returned via the Chest (www.the-chest.org.uk). Tenders are invited for passenger transport services for Special Educational Needs to James Rennie School, Carlisle. The contract is for a maximum of 48 months (3 years plus a 1 year possible extension). The Council expressly reserves the right: (I) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (II) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; (III) in no circumstances will the Council be liable for any costs incurred during the procurement process If the Council decides to enter into a Contract with the successful supplier(s), this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent contracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgment of potential suppliers; (IV)The council are exploring options in relation to providing some routes in house in this and future tender processes
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 March 2018
- Completed: Award published16 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date22 February 2022
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
