Closed tender

Security screens

Details

Buyer
LHC
Value
GBP 20,000,000
Topic
Security fittings
Published
12 March 2018
Submission
12 April 2018

Tender description

Introduction: LHC is a central purchasing body providing procurement service to Contracting Authorities (Clients) throughout England, Wales and Scotland, as described on LHC’s Buyer Profile (www.lhc.gov.uk/24 for England and Wales,www.procurementalliance.scot/24 for Scotland) and on behalf of partners of the Scottish Procurement Alliance and the Welsh Procurement Alliance. As a not for profit organization, LHC returns surplus Levy income to our Clients to support social value initiatives in the local communities they serve. LHC sets up competitively tendered framework agreements in respect of building works, supplies or services and includes public sector refurbishment, maintenance, and new build projects. Requirement: Replacement framework for the successful V6 — Vacant property protection and associated services. LHC seeks economic operators to submit a tender for the following framework: The framework specification has 3 mandatory parts and one optional. Part A: Property Protection — Vacant property security to prevent trespass, vandalism and theft of materials and equipment; Part B: Clearance and Cleaning Services — Clearance and cleaning services to properties to enable safe working and re-let, and clearance of other areas to ensure the tidy appearance and safety of the public; Part C: Specialist Cleaning Services — Specialist cleaning services to ensure public areas and workplaces are clean and safe; Optional Part D: Call Centre for out-of-hours or Back-up Continuity or both. There are 2 further Contract Notices for the same Tender published in Wales and Scotland. You only need to register once on our Partners e-Portal: Economic Operators wishing to tender for this framework arrangement are required to complete the tender, which is downloadable from: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=0a1ace25-68b2-e711-80e6-005056b64545 This will give you access to the tender documents and the communication portal for clarifications. All communication will be through the portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 March 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 April 2018

About the buyer

LHC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35121300 · Security fittings
  • 44212329 · Security screens
  • 44521000 · Miscellaneous padlocks and locks
  • 45111320 · Dismantling works for security installations
  • 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings
  • 71421000 · Landscape gardening services
  • 79510000 · Telephone-answering services
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90910000 · Cleaning services
  • 90917000 · Cleaning services of transport equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

57 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Security screens.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Security screens, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LHC.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.