Parking enforcement services
Details
- Value
- GBP 13,000,000
- Topic
- Time registers and the like; parking meters
- Published
- 12 March 2018
- Submission
- 25 April 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The successful tenderer is required to provide parking enforcement services, in accordance with the requirements of the Traffic Management Act 2004, to maintain traffic management orders and road networks in line with current increased levels of community regeneration and transformation and enforce parking restrictions to ensure the expeditious movement of traffic through the borough, whilst balancing the parking needs of the residents, businesses and visitors. The services comprise the following enforcement service: — on-street enforcement, — car parks (off-street enforcement), — CCTV enforcement without mobile CCTV capability, — enforcement of special events, — suspension of parking places on the request of the Authority, — enforcement of footway parking; and all supporting services as detailed in the tender documentation. Tenderers are referred to the tender documentation which sets out the Councils' requirements in detail. The successful tenderer is required to provide parking enforcement services, in accordance with the requirements of the Traffic Management Act 2004, to maintain traffic management orders and road networks in line with current increased levels of community regeneration and transformation and enforce parking restrictions to ensure the expeditious movement of traffic through the borough, whilst balancing the parking needs of the residents, businesses and visitors. The services comprise the following enforcement service: — on-street enforcement, — car parks (off-street enforcement), — CCTV enforcement without mobile CCTV capability, — enforcement of special events, — suspension of parking places on the request of the Authority, — enforcement of footway parking; and all supporting services as detailed in the tender documentation. The following service may be required by the Authority, acting in its absolute discretion, during the contract period but this is not warranted or guaranteed: — Virtual Permit Enforcement. Tenderers are referred to the tender documentation which sets out the councils' requirements in detail. The term of the proposed contract is 5 years (60 months) with option at the absolute discretion of the Authority to extend for a further period or periods of up to 2 years (24 months). The estimated range in value of the contract over the initial term of 5 years and potential extension period of 2 years is 13 000 000 GBP.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 April 2018
About the buyer
London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38700000 · Time registers and the like; parking meters
- 38730000 · Parking meters
- 63712400 · Parking services
- 72310000 · Data-processing services
- 72313000 · Data capture services
- 72316000 · Data analysis services
- 72317000 · Data storage services
- 92222000 · Closed circuit television services
- 98351110 · Parking enforcement services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-richmond-upon-thames.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-richmond-upon-thames.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-richmond-upon-thames.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-richmond-upon-thames.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-richmond-upon-thames.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-richmond-upon-thames.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Parking enforcement services.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Digital Preservation Systems DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
- Open tender
Research and Insights DPS
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to Parking enforcement services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,520£46.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
