General-practitioner services
Details
- Topic
- General-practitioner services
- Published
- 13 March 2018
- Submission
- 19 March 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) on behalf of NHS England Midlands and East (West Midlands) and NHS Walsall CCG (referred to as the Commissioners) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced Providers to deliver the Services. — Lot 1 – Walsall. — Lot 2 – Harden / Blakenall. — Lot 3 – Keys Medical Practice. — Lot 4 – Collingwood Family Practice. Please note that this is re-procurement of the Services for the GP Practices as identified above. Lot 1 — Walsall Town at 1 Forrester Street, Walsall, West Midlands, WS2 9PL. AGCSU is managing this Procurement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). The provision of the services will enable the Commissioners to improve Primary Care Services in relation to primary care access, provide care closer to home, improve patient experience, promotion of health and well-being and early intervention and prevention. Improving patient outcomes are focal points of the procurement of healthcare services within NHS Walsall CCG. As a result of this procurement exercise an agreement will be established with the successful Bidders for a period of 5 years, with the Commissioner having the option to extend for up to a further 5 years, (subject to NHS England internal approval) the contract extension will be subject to a review of the delivery and performance of the contract with a service commencement date of 1 .7.2018. It is envisaged that TUPE will apply to this contract. The indicative annual contract value for year 1 and all subsequent years to year 10 is 986 000 GBP per annum. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation is live as from 12.3.2018 via: https://ardengemcsu.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html. All completed bids must be submitted by 10:00 am on 20.4.2018. The ITT reference for this tender is itt_940. The opportunity notices will be located on the following websites: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Search http://ted.europa.eu/TED/main/HomePage.do Lot 2 — Harden / Blakenall at Blakenall Village Centre, 79 Thames Road, Blakenall, Walsall, West Midlands, WS3 1LZ and Harden Road, Walsall, WS3 1ET. AGCSU is managing this Procurement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). The provision of the services will enable the Commissioners to improve Primary Care Services in relation to primary care access, provide care closer to home, improve patient experience, promotion of health and well-being and early intervention and prevention. Improving patient outcomes are focal points of the procurement of healthcare services within NHS Walsall CCG. As a result of this procurement exercise an agreement will be established with the successful Bidders for a period of 5 years, with the Commissioner having the option to extend for up to a further 5 years, (subject to NHS England internal approval) the contract extension will be subject to a review of the delivery and performance of the contract with a service commencement date of 1.7.2018. It is envisaged that TUPE will apply to this contract. The indicative annual contract value for year 1 and all subsequent years to year 10 is 1 544 000 GBP per annum. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation is live as from 12.3.2018 via: https://ardengemcsu.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html. All completed bids must be submitted by 10:00 am on 20.4.2018. The ITT reference for this tender is itt_940. The opportunity notices will be located on the following websites: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Search http://ted.europa.eu/TED/main/HomePage.do . Lot 3 — Keys Medical Practice at Field Street, Willenhall WV13 2NY. AGCSU is managing this Procurement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). The provision of the services will enable the Commissioners to improve Primary Care Services in relation to primary care access, provide care closer to home, improve patient experience, promotion of health and well-being and early intervention and prevention. Improving patient outcomes are focal points of the procurement of healthcare services within NHS Walsall CCG. As a result of this procurement exercise an agreement will be established with the successful Bidders for a period of 5 years, with the Commissioner having the option to extend for up to a further 5 years, (subject to NHS England internal approval) the contract extension will be subject to a review of the delivery and performance of the contract with a service commencement date of 1.7.2018. It is envisaged that TUPE will apply to this contract. The indicative annual contract value for year 1 and all subsequent years to year 10 is 535 000 GBP per annum. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation is live as from 12.3.2018 via: https://ardengemcsu.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html. All completed bids must be submitted by 10:00 am on 20.4.2018. The ITT reference for this tender is itt_940. The opportunity notices will be located on the following websites: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Search http://ted.europa.eu/TED/main/HomePage.do Lot 4 – Collingwood Family Practice at Collingwood Drive, Birmingham B43 7NF. AGCSU is managing this Procurement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). The provision of the services will enable the Commissioners to improve Primary Care Services in relation to primary care access, provide care closer to home, improve patient experience, promotion of health and well-being and early intervention and prevention. Improving patient outcomes are focal points of the procurement of healthcare services within NHS Walsall CCG. As a result of this procurement exercise an agreement will be established with the successful Bidders for a period of 5 years, with the Commissioner having the option to extend for up to a further 5 years, (subject to NHS England internal approval) the contract extension will be subject to a review of the delivery and performance of the contract with a service commencement date of 1.7.2018. It is envisaged that TUPE will apply to this contract. The indicative annual contract value for year 1 and all subsequent years to year 10 is 535 000 GBP per annum. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation is live as from 12.3.2018 via: https://ardengemcsu.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html. All completed bids must be submitted by 10:00 am on 20.4.2018. The ITT reference for this tender is itt_940. The opportunity notices will be located on the following websites: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Search http://ted.europa.eu/TED/main/HomePage.do
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 March 2018
About the buyer
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85121100 · General-practitioner services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to General-practitioner services.
- Open tender
Kirklees NHS Health Checks
- Open tender
Primary Care - GP Services
Related topics
Topics related to General-practitioner services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 116£55.9m
- 79£504.6m
- 46£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
