Closed tender

AHS/CS5074 Passenger Transport Services Framework 2017

Details

Value
GBP 10,400,000
Topic
Taxi services
Published
13 March 2018
Submission
13 April 2018

Tender description

Contract Title: Provision of Passenger Transport Services 2018 Contract Ref AHS/CS 5074 The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from interested organisations for the above services and / or goods. Description: The contract is for the provision of Specialist Passenger Transport Services transporting vulnerable adults and children to Day centres and Schools respectively and making the return journeys to home later in the day. Most of the requirements are for set, daily routes but a provision for additional, ad-hoc journeys is also required. The range of vehicles necessary to provide the service will include cars, mini-buses and small coaches and providers will have to be able to meet this requirement. Passenger assistants will be required on the majority if not all of the journeys as will the ability to board and assist passengers in wheelchairs and with other mobility difficulties. It is intended that ten successful bidders will be appointed onto a Framework from where services will be called off for delivery via a call-off contract. The anticipated contract start date is: 1 September 2018 The estimated value of the contract is: 10.8 million pounds Total Cost For a period of: 4 years Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. You will be required to complete a Selection Questionnaire (SQ). The invitation to tender instructions and the specifications will be available as a public attachment allowing organisations expressing an interest in the project easy access of the main requirements. Full documentation requirements will be included within the evaluation questionnaire. Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their ITT/SQ. The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for ITT/SQs that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. Deadline for expression of interest and return of SQ is: Friday, 13 April 2018 12 Midday LBTH is an Equal Opportunities Employer and a supporter of Ethical Governance, our protocol can be found here along with Guidance to Suppliers and Providers. Or via: http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/ LBTH does not undertake to invite all applicants or bind itself to accept the lowest or any Tender. LBTH will not be liable for any costs incurred in tendering for this contract. If you require any further information please contact: Andrew Shorter at: procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 March 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 April 2018

About the buyer

London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60120000 · Taxi services
  • 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
  • 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

75 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to AHS/CS5074 Passenger Transport Services Framework 2017.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to AHS/CS5074 Passenger Transport Services Framework 2017, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.