Expired contract

17 209 Lifelong Learning - Adult/Community Education

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Duration
5 months
Topic
Adult and other education services
Published
15 March 2018

Tender description

Cheshire East Lifelong Learning (CE LL) is inviting potential partners to join its approved supplier list for the procurement of Adult Education Budget provision for the residents of the Borough. CE LL is funded as the lead body for Adult Education Budget provision and will be sub-contracting work under this funding stream. Potential providers will need to meet the eligibility criteria outlined in the service specification in order to be considered for the list. The approved supplier list will be split into lots as below: Lot 1 Adult Education Budget Provision: Accredited Learning Lot 2 Adult Education Budget Provision: Health and Wellbeing Programmes (Non-accredited learning) Lot 3 Adult Education Budget Provision: Taster/Engagement Programmes (Non-accredited learning) Lot 4 Adult Education Budget Provision: Longer programmes leading to Employment Outcomes (Non-accredited learning) A proportion of the funding will be targeted at the 19+ age group who face challenges securing sustainable employment. The non-accredited learning will focus on turning around the lives of local people and maximising the impact of public funding on the social and economic wellbeing of individuals, families and communities with a strong focus on those who are most disadvantaged. A proportion of funding will be accredited learning and will be focused on unemployed individuals within the Borough who are eligible for full funding as outlined in the service specification. Commissioned provision will be aimed at entry level to level 2. This learning will be targeted at meeting local wellbeing and employment priorities in a number of subject areas. A proportion of funding will also be for qualified and experienced sessional tutors. Tutors will need to be available on a sessional basis to help meet the specific needs of our service due to sickness and/or support CE LL to meet emerging and specific needs of Cheshire East Communities as and when identified within the service. The approved supplier list will be opened via The Chest a minimum of 3 times per year so that new providers can join the list. Being accepted onto the list is no guarantee of any volume of work. Potential Provider's who fail to get onto the list may re-apply to join a maximum of 3 times. Cheshire East Council reserves the right to negotiate on aspects of providers bids post acceptance onto the list and prior to any contract award based on the call off criteria laid out in the service specification. The budget is a maximum of £495K per year across all lots. Funded by ESFA, potential providers must be able to meet ESFA requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 March 2018
  2. Completed: Award published15 March 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date3 August 2018

About the buyer

Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

39 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 17 209 Lifelong Learning - Adult/Community Education.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 17 209 Lifelong Learning - Adult/Community Education, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,114
    £12.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.