Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Supplier(s)
- OPENVIEW SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 6 March 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This requirement is for the CCTV Asset Maintenance Contract. The contract will commence upon 1.4.2018 and will continue for an initial period of three years. The contract can optionally be extended for a further 2 years, up to the maximum Contract duration of 5 years. The services to the Employer will be: — provision of a service for the maintenance, installation, repair and modification of highway network CCTV cameras and associated roadside equipment; Provision of a service for the maintenance, repair and modification of the Highway Management Centre CCTV control system and associated equipment, — provision of a service for the maintenance, installation, repair and modification of fibre optic communication links and associated infrastructure, — supply, operation and maintenance of an electronic works management system capable of recording faults, work orders and generation of reports for the Employer to demonstrate the level of performance being achieved. The Employer intends to procure the Contract via the Open competitive tender procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). Bidders are now invited to submit their tender for the Contract in line with the Invitation to Tender (ITT). The tender shall include Bidders setting out technical and commercial elements of their solutions, based on the “outcome” ethos that the Employer wishes to pursue.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 February 2018
- Completed: Award published6 March 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related topics
Topics related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,418£210.2bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
