Storage and warehousing services
Details
- Value
- GBP 25,000,000
- Topic
- Warehouse management system
- Published
- 3 January 2018
- Submission
- 5 February 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This Contract Notice covers the Contracting Authority's requirements for a chilled, warehousing, distribution and management services for the supply of vaccines and other medicines including in respect of a pandemic incident, a multi-tiered response service. Including scheduled routine deliveries and urgent same-day service levels. This Contract Notice covers storage, management and distribution service requirements for vaccines and other medicines, including fulfilment services needed during a pandemic incident in respect of Influenza. To store national stock of circa 5 000 – 7 000 pallets of medicines and vaccines and provide a programme of regular deliveries for routine vaccinations, with flexibility to support scheduled, urgent next day, same-day deliveries and rapid deployment for specific products, within 5 hours in response to notification of an emergency situation. Regular schedule programme of approximately 3000 deliveries per week covering 10 000 locations in England, covering a range of health care organisations, including NHS trusts, NHS Foundation Trusts, General Practitioners social care providers and pharmacies. In addition there are some consolidated delivery operations within the devolved administrations of Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. Rapid deployment services covers UK; the majority of products will require delivery to acute healthcare trusts, with a small number of products potentially requiring deployment to any post code location in the UK in response to an emergency situation. All services to be provided in a chill-chain environment of +2oC to +8oC in accordance with regulatory requirements including but not limited to the 2012 Human Medicines Regulations. Suppliers will need a holding a Wholesale Dealers License (WDL) which covers the storage and distribution of refrigerated medicines (all legal classes i.e not General Sales List (GSL) only).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 February 2018
About the buyer
NHS Business Services Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42965100 · Warehouse management system
- 42965110 · Depot system
- 48430000 · Inventory management software package
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60180000 · Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
- 63120000 · Storage and warehousing services
- 63121000 · Storage and retrieval services
- 63121100 · Storage services
- 63122000 · Warehousing services
- 64121200 · Parcel delivery services
- 79991000 · Stock-control services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov |
89 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Storage and warehousing services.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Logistics Framework
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Business Services Authority.
- 229£2.0bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 56£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
