Awarded contract

Construction work for school buildings

Details

Value
GBP 6,547,604
Topic
Construction work for school buildings
Published
4 January 2018

Tender description

The Project is to Design and constructs a new shared campus facility incorporating a: — Primary School (St. Paul’s PS), — Pre-Centre (Foxlea Nursery), and, — Adult Learning Centre (‘Adult Literacies’). The new facility shall be approximately 2,150m2 (GIFA) arranged over a single story building. Associated external education and landscape works a 3G all-weather pitch and car parking will also be included. The Project is to Design and constructs a new shared campus facility incorporating a: — Primary School (St. Paul’s PS), — Pre-Centre (Foxlea Nursery), and, — Adult Learning Centre (‘Adult Literacies’). The new facility shall be approximately 2,150m2 (GIFA) arranged over a single story building. Associated external education and landscape works a 3G all-weather pitch and car parking will also be included. The location of the works is within the curtilage of the existing St Paul’s/ Foxlea campus, Orchy Cres, Paisley, Renfrewshire PA2 0NN. The project is being designed to RIBA Stage 3 Developed Design, including for coordinated proposals for structural-design, building services systems and outline specifications.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 December 2016
  2. Completed: Award published4 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45214200 · Construction work for school buildings
  • 45214210 · Primary school construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work for school buildings, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.