Awarded contract

15 106 Provision of an Organic Waste Treatment Solution

Details

Value
GBP 45,000,000
Duration
15 years
Topic
Waste transfer station
Published
2 January 2018

Tender description

LOT 1 - Design, Build, Finance and Operate (DBFO) an Organic Waste Treatment Facility Any applicant who intends to design, build, finance and operate (DBFO) an organic waste treatment facility.This includes any applicant who proposes to build a facility which is not solely for the processing of Cheshire East Council waste, and regardless of whether the facility will be located on Council provided land. This optionin cludes any applicant who may have already achieved in part, any aspects of the DBFO requirement, but do not yet have an operational facility commissioned. LOT 2 - Existing Capacity at an Organic Waste Treatment Facility - Any applicant who intends to offer existing capacity (i.e. has been commissioned) at an organic waste treatment facility. The contract will be for a period of 15 years with the potential to extend for up to 5 years (subject to the provisions of the contract and public procurement rules). The values given in this notice are only estimations and cannot be exact given the fact that there is uncertainty regarding tonnage outturns. The Authority gives no guarantee or warranty or makes any representation as to the accuracy of any indicative volumes or as to the value of the work during the contract period. As set out in the Call for Final Tender (CFT), the basis of the award was the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT). The only submission for LOT 2 was non-compliant and resulted in the LOT 2 bid being rejected.The Council awarded the contract to the MEAT in LOT 1.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 November 2017
  2. Completed: Award published2 January 2018
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date6 December 2032in 6 years

About the buyer

Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45232470 · Waste transfer station
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 15 106 Provision of an Organic Waste Treatment Solution.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.