Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 504,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
3 March 2017

Tender description

The Council has a statutory duty, provided by the Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976, to ensure that all PHV's and HCV's that operate within the borough's boundaries undergo regular mechanical and bodywork compliance checks to ensure their suitability to be used as ‘taxis’ licensed by the Council. The Council has a statutory duty, provided by the Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976, to ensure that all PHV's and HCV's that operate within the borough's boundaries undergo regular mechanical and bodywork compliance checks to ensure their suitability to be used as ‘taxis’ licensed by the Council.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 February 2017
  2. Completed: Award published3 March 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bolton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bolton Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.