1617-0079 Emergency Lighting Installations at Brunswick Close Estate and Stafford Cripps Estate
Details
- Topic
- Electrical installation work
- Published
- 27 February 2017
- Submission
- 29 March 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Islington Council has a programme of works to be carried out on residential estates to comply with the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005. The council invites suitable expressions of interest from suppliers for the design and supply of emergency lighting installations at Brunswick Close Estate and Stafford Cripps Estate. The requirement The works require the design and installation of communal emergency escape lighting in six (6) residential apartment blocks. The contractor will take on the roles of Principal Contractor, Principal Designer and Designer as required by the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015. Lot 1 - Emergency lighting installation at Wyclif, Emberton and Brunswick Courts (Brunswick Close Estate) Design and install communal emergency escape lighting in three (3) 14-floor residential apartment blocks. Lot 2 - Emergency lighting installation at Cotswold, Parmoor and Sapperton Courts (Stafford Cripps Estate) Design and install communal emergency escape lighting in three (3) 11-floor residential apartment blocks. TUPE [Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations] Potential providers must be aware that TUPE may or may not apply to this service. Further details will be available in the invitation to tender. Contract Period The contract period will be for twenty four (24) weeks from an estimated start date 28 August 2017 with a defects liability period of twelve (12) months from handover of completed installation. Contract Value The estimated total value of this contract is £580,000 The estimated value of Lot 1 is £250,000 The estimated value of Lot 2 is £330,000 Award criteria The contract will be awarded to the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations. MEAT for this contract is cost 60% and quality 40%. Further details will be provided in the invitation to tender. Cost 60% Quality 40% made up of: Proposed approach to health and safety 10% Proposed approach to design 10% Proposed approach to programme 10% Proposed approach to workmanship 10% Total 100% Tenderers should be aware that we reserve the right to hold site visits and/or presentations and/or interviews during the tender process. Site visits and/or presentations and/or interviews will be for verification/clarification purposes of the written submission. We reserve the right to interview leading bidders. Procurement Process This contract is over the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) threshold. The contract will be procured using the Restricted Procedure. The Restricted Procedure means the procurement process will be conducted in two stages. The first stage will involve selecting a maximum of the five (5) highest-scoring organisations for each lot through a selection questionnaire (SQ). All submissions will be subject to minimum requirements as stated in the SQ. The second stage will be an evaluation of tenders submitted by bidders who are selected at the SQ stage. Contractors may apply for one or both lots. The highest scoring contractor for each lot will be offered a contract for that lot. A single contractor may be awarded one or both lots. If a single contractor is awarded both lots, a single contract may be issued combining lots. Keywords: lighting, Communal, Emergency
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 March 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 1617-0079 Emergency Lighting Installations at Brunswick Close Estate and Stafford Cripps Estate.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to 1617-0079 Emergency Lighting Installations at Brunswick Close Estate and Stafford Cripps Estate, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
