Provision of Prepaid Card Accounts
Details
- Buyer
- Association of North East Councils
- Value
- GBP 24,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 24 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO) Framework Contract award for the provision of Prepaid Card Accounts allowing Contracting Authorities an alternative method to manage their cash disbursements and budget monitoring. Prepaid Card Accounts will operate similar to a standard UK Bank Account, including the option to withdraw cash from an ATM, make regular payments, pay vendors and receive regular statements. Prepaid Card Accounts do not have an accessible overdraft facility. Prepaid Cards operate much in the same way as standard Debit Card whereby funds will be preloaded by Contracting Authorities and used by the Cardholder until the balance is exhausted. It is anticipated that Contracting Authorities will primarily use Prepaid Card Accounts for Social/Health Care related Direct Payments and for the management of Corporate Expenses. This is not exhaustive and Contracting Authorities may require the Prepaid Card Accounts for additional related services.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 November 2016
- Completed: Award published24 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date8 January 2021
About the buyer
Association of North East Councils is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Prepaid Card Accounts.
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Association of North East Councils.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
