Awarded contract

Machinery for the treatment of sewage

Details

Value
GBP 280,000
Topic
Electrical equipment and apparatus
Published
13 February 2017

Tender description

Business Stream is seeking to appoint supplier(s) to a framework agreement for the supply of waste-water treatment equipment at sites across the UK which may also include installation, commissioning, maintenance and repair. There is no guarantee as to the volumes and/or value of equipment, installation, commissioning, maintenance and repair that will be required. The tender will be split into 4 x Lots as follows: Lot 1 — Dissolved Air Flotation Equipment (DAFs). Lot 2 — Suspended Air Flotation Equipment (SAFs). Lot 3 — Screens. Lot 4 — Lamella Equipment. Suppliers who would like to take part in this tender process are invited to Express Interest upon which they will be given access to the PQQ documents through this e-tendering system. The PQQ documents can be accessed from the My Tenders area of this website. Expressions of interest will only be accepted until 22.6.2016 and the deadline for submissions of completed PQQ documents will be 28.6.2016 at 17:00 hrs. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on this portal. Date for last questions will be 12:00 noon on 22.6.2016.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 February 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Water Business Stream Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus
  • 34951200 · Sludge-handling equipment
  • 39300000 · Miscellaneous equipment
  • 39350000 · Sewerage works equipment
  • 42000000 · Industrial machinery
  • 42996000 · Machinery for the treatment of sewage
  • 42996500 · Sewage screens
  • 45232421 · Sewage treatment works
  • 45252130 · Sewage plant equipment
  • 45259100 · Wastewater-plant repair and maintenance work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Machinery for the treatment of sewage.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Machinery for the treatment of sewage, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.