Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services

Details

Supplier(s)
Tencer Ltd
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
7 February 2017

Tender description

The Council seeks experienced providers for a Planned Preventative and Reactive Maintenance Services Framework which covers: — Planned preventative maintenance; — Reactive maintenance; 2 / 7 — Statutory compliance; — Ad-hoc Minor works (up to 25K. These are not guaranteed); — Single point of contact. The Framework will be divided into 3 Lots: 1. Mechanical Services 2. Electrical Services 3. Alarms and Controls 1 provider will be appointed to each Lot. Providers may apply for 1 or more Lots. The Council will call-off contracts for each of the services i.e. mechanical, electrical and alarms and controls for 3 years for the corporate and schools sites. The Council may decide to call-off for a further 3 years following the initial 3 year contract. The 4 year Framework will be accessible to other Public Sector bodies within and outside Buckinghamshire. The value of the framework is in the range of 4 000 000 - 15 000 000 GBP. The Council is of the view that TUPE may apply. PPM and Reactive Maintenance for mechanical assets. This includes but is not limited to: Boilers (gas, oil, biomass), heating, combustion, fan convectors, gas testing, de-scaling, gas pipe testing,pressurisation, controls, BMS, system pumps, oil plant. The sites that may access the Framework are: Corporate Corporate, Agricultural and Country Parks Estate — covers all corporate sites where the Council holds direct responsibility for maintenance delivery. This will include administrative facilities, libraries, caretaker's houses etc. Schools Controlled schools where the Council does not hold all direct responsibility but does provide a repairs &maintenance service through a BuyBack arrangement. Non-Corporate External Schools and External Clients – the Council does not hold direct maintenance responsibility. The properties are those who may buy services from the Framework. Other CPVs: 50700000-2 51120000-9. The Council is seeking an experienced contractor to deliver a Planned Preventative and Reactive Maintenance Services for electrical assets. This includes but is not limited to: All electrical plant — power, lighting, emergency lighting, 5-year testing, alarms (fire). Corporate Corporate, Agricultural and Country Parks Estate — all corporate sites where the Council holds direct responsibility for maintenance delivery. This will include administrative facilities, libraries, caretaker's houses etc. Schools Controlled schools where the Council does not hold all direct responsibility but does provide a repairs and maintenance service through a BuyBack arrangement. Non-Corporate 4 / 7 External Schools and External Clients — the Council does not hold direct maintenance responsibility. The properties are those who may buy services from the Framework. Other CPVs: 50700000-2 50532000-3 45317000-2 45310000-3 Approx. annual value for corporate and schools is 220 000 GBP. PPM and Reactive Maintenance Services for alarms and controls. This includes but is not limited to: Fire alarm systems, Emergency alarms, Emergency lighting, Electronic door mechanisms, Automatic door controls, Door entry systems, Security systems, BEMS (building energy management system). Properties that will access the Framework are: Corporate 5 / 7 Corporate, Agricultural and Country Parks Estate — the Council holds direct responsibility for maintenance delivery. This will include administrative facilities, libraries, caretaker's houses etc. Schools Controlled schools where the Council does not hold all direct responsibility but does provide a repairs and maintenance service through a BuyBack arrangement. Non-Corporate External Schools and External Clients– the Council does not hold direct maintenance responsibility. The properties are those who may buy services from the Framework. Other CPVs: 45310000-3 31000000-6 Approx. annual value for corporate and schools is 90 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 January 2017
  2. Completed: Award published7 February 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50413000 · Repair and maintenance services of checking apparatus
  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
  • 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

97 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.