Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Stagecoach Merseyside & Sounth Lanc Ltd
- Value
- GBP 145,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
- Published
- 6 February 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This tender is for the provision of safe and reliable transportation of University of Chester staff and student passengers between the University's Parkgate Road campus in Chester, CH1 4BJ and the Thornton Science Park, Ince, CH2 4NU. It is intended to appoint one contractor only. However, the University of Chester reserves the right to appoint more than 1 contractor if needed to ensure optimum service delivery is provided. Please note that the actual demand and requirements for services will vary over the period of the contract term. No guarantee can therefore be given regarding the volume of business placed with the appointed provider(s). Please note that dates and values provided are estimated (excluding any potential extension options) and therefore subject to change. This is an award notice following the conclusion of the opportunity previously advertised. Original text is below: This tender is for the provision of safe and reliable transportation of University of Chester staff and student passengers between the University's Parkgate Road campus in Chester, CH1 4BJ and the Thornton Science Park, Ince, CH2 4NU. It is intended to appoint 1 contractor only. However, the University of Chester reserves the right to appoint more than one contractor if needed to ensure optimum service delivery is provided. Please note that the actual demand and requirements for services will vary over the period of the contract term. No guarantee can therefore be given regarding the volume of business placed with the appointed provider(s). Please note that dates and values provided are estimated (excluding any potential extension options) and therefore subject to change.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 January 2017
- Completed: Award published6 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date12 January 2018
About the buyer
University of Chester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34115200 · Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
- 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
- 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov |
73 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver.
Related topics
Topics related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Chester.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
