Coastal Zone Term Maintenance
Details
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 6 February 2017
- Submission
- 8 March 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Thanet District Council is seeking a contractor to undertake Coastal Zone maintenance and repair. The civil engineering works primarily associated with the maintenance of coastal defence structures along the Authority's 16 mile coastline. The works may take the form of responsive repairs, general maintenance or emergency works for which a 24 hour call out service will be required with a 2 hour response time. Typical works orders may involve formed concrete works and concrete repairs, handrail repairs, fencing, bituminous surfacing, steel works or drainage works; however, this is not an exhaustive list. The majority of the works will be undertaken in the vicinity of the lower and upper promenade areas on the Thanet coastline. Some of the works will also be undertaken within the tidal zone and some works may be ordered in locations away from the coastline The duration of the contract is 3 years, subject to the right of the Authority (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 2 years. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 5 years. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of an open tender. All tenders will be accepted subject to the tenderer providing suitable responses to grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Rejection and that minimum standards are met as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the Invitation To Tender document. The form of contract will be JCT Measured Term Contract 2011 (including Amendment 1) IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Suppliers should in first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 hrs on Wednesday 8 March 2017. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the discussions area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 hrs on Thursday 2 March 2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 March 2017
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Coastal Zone Term Maintenance.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Coastal Zone Term Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 1,143£163.9bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
