Awarded contract

Telecommunications services

Details

Value
GBP 475,552,629
Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
22 December 2017

Tender description

As per the Contract Notice, this contract is for the provision, operation, and maintenance of telecommunications services between the roadside and various central locations for Highways England, the body responsible for England's motorway and trunk road network. Whilst the authority for National Roads Telecommunications Service (NRTS2) project is Highways England Company Limited (and any future successor to this organisation), the Secretary of State for Transport will be a named beneficiary of the NRTS2 contract as some of the assets/contracts to which the NRTS2 services relate are in the name of the Secretary of State (e.g. those relating to the M6 toll motorway and the Severn River Crossing). The scope of the NRTS2 contract includes the maintenance, deployment and further development of the NRTS services which currently provide services to approximately 30,000 locations on 3,500km of motorways and trunk roads, which provide connectivity between control centers and roadside devices. A broad indication of the breakdown of the value of the contract by type of work (indicative only) is: — management, operations, and field maintenance workforce - 25 to 45 %, — supply, design, and installation of equipment and systems - 45 to 65 %, — others (cable installation, traffic management, and civil engineering works) - up to 10 %.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 December 2017
  2. Completed: Award published22 December 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 64200000 · Telecommunications services
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

195 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Telecommunications services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Telecommunications services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.