Expired contract

Provision of Office Cleaning Services

Details

Value
GBP 47,100
Duration
3 years
Topic
Office cleaning services
Published
21 December 2017

Tender description

Contract awarded to provide Office Cleaning Services for Castle House, the Council's new headquarters building and Civic Suite, which serves as a base for approx. 260 staff and includes co-location of other public service personnel including the Department for Work & Pensions (DWP) and Job Centre Plus. The purpose built offices are on 3 floors with a Gross Internal Floor Area of approx. 3,500 square metres. The ground floor comprises of a customer service centre, a dedicated area for the DWP and a Civic Suite. The upper floors provide office accommodation for Council staff. The Contract will remain in force for a period of 1 year with the option of a further two annual extensions, subject at all times to a satisfactory review of the cleaning contract performance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 August 2017
  2. Completed: Award published21 December 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date1 October 2020

About the buyer

Newark and Sherwood District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90919200 · Office cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Office Cleaning Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Office Cleaning Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,962
    £88.9bn
  2. 829
    £25.7bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newark and Sherwood District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.