Awarded contract

Business and management consultancy services

Details

Value
GBP 999,015
Topic
Business and management consultancy services
Published
21 December 2017

Tender description

Durham University has developed a new university strategy that sets out our aims to ensure that we are world-leading in research and engagement, education and the wider student experience. Part of the implementation of this new strategy involves an extensive period of service review and improvement. Phase 1 of the programme, which consisted of the development of a high level Target Operating Model for the University and a pilot approach to process review within a single functional area (human resources) is now complete. We will now continue this work into phase 2, focusing on the design and implementation of new operating models and detailed process reviews within all professional services areas. Durham University is a research-intensive university that prides itself on providing an education and wider student experience that is on par with the very best institutions worldwide. We have been developing a new university strategy that sets out our aims to ensure that we are world-leading in research and engagement, education and the wider student experience. Part of the implementation of this new strategy involves an extensive period of service review and improvement. As part of this exercise, the University will be revising its overarching operating model for its professional services as well as reviewing and improving a number of strategic processes. The pilot phase (phase 1) of the programme, which consisted of the development of a high level Target Operating Model for the University and a pilot approach to process review within a single functional area (human resources) is now complete. We will now continue this work into phase 2, focusing on the design and implementation of new operating models and detailed process reviews within all professional services areas. This programme of work will benefit from the involvement of an external partner who will be able to: 1) Validated target operating models for professional services areas and supporting implementation plans (to be produced in partnership with project sponsors); 2) An agreed method for training on process reviews, including briefing in-house staff; 3) Outputs from the process reviews including: (a) A clear picture of current state processes; (b) Recommended future state processes with the benefit of the insight of those working in the business area; (c) Identified benefits and savings; (d) A costed operating model for this business; (e) Any interdependencies with IT systems or other projects; (f) A recommended approach to the implementation of the new process; 4) A programme team trained in the methods and techniques used by the provider; 5) An evaluation of the programme. The work is likely to be varied and require involvement with staff at differing levels of seniority and expertise.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 December 2017
  2. Completed: Award published21 December 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Durham University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business and management consultancy services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business and management consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.