Surveillance and security systems and devices
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Thompson AVC Limited
- Value
- GBP 349,932
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Surveillance and security systems and devices
- Published
- 12 December 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The contract is for the provision of services to survey, inspect, test, repair and maintain all access control, intruder alarm and CCTV systems and automatic gates and barriers at each of the University Campuses, as was described in the Particular Specification in the ITT documentation. The University of Wolverhampton (the “University”) (including any entity which from time to time is a subsidiary of the University of Wolverhampton and any entity over which from time to time any of the entities defined in this paragraph either directly or indirectly exercises management or financial control, even though it may own less than (50 %) of the shares and is prevented by law from owning a greater shareholding) wishes to enter into a contract (the “Contract”) with a Contractor (the “Contractor”) to supply Maintenance of Security Systems to the University and its Entities. The University is seeking an agreement via Competitive Tenders (“Tenders”) from suitably qualified organisations (“Tenderers”) in response to this Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) for the provision of the aforementioned Goods and Services. In order to allow this contract to be used for potential funded projects we notified all tenderers that some works might be subject to part funding by, for example, the European Structural and Investment Funds Growth Programme for England (2014-2020) or any other European Union Funded Programme, or other Funding Body e.g. Local Enterprise Partnerships (LEP). The Contract will also be available for use by other Public Bodies in Wolverhampton and Partner Authorities in the West Midlands Combined Authority, including but not limited to, City of Wolverhampton Council and Royal Wolverhampton Hospital Trust. The contract is for the provision of services to survey, inspect, test, repair and maintain all access control, intruder alarm and CCTV systems and automatic gates and barriers at each of the University Campuses, as was described in the Particular Specification in the ITT documentation. The Contract will commence on 1.1.2018. The maximum Contract duration is 5 years.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 December 2017
- Completed: Contract expiry date16 November 2022
About the buyer
University of Wolverhampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov |
90 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Surveillance and security systems and devices.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Surveillance and security systems and devices, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,788£83.9bn
- 3,418£210.2bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Wolverhampton.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
