Awarded contract

Interpretation services

Details

Buyer
NHS Sheffield CCG
Value
GBP 578,000
Topic
Translation services
Published
12 December 2017

Tender description

An accessible, flexible and responsive Face-to-Face Interpreting Service to be provided to a small number of GP practices in Sheffield where demand for interpreting services in specific languages is high. The service is for a series of planned block bookings within each practice on a weekly basis. An accessible, flexible and responsive Face-to-Face Interpreting Service to be provided to a small number of GP practices in Sheffield where demand for interpreting services in specific languages is high. The service is for a series of planned block bookings within each practice on a weekly basis. The block booking face-to-face service currently covers 7 GP practices only where demand for an individual language is high. These practices can choose whether to block book sessions or use the separate on-demand service and so the volume of activity is not guaranteed. The CCG commissions up to 242 hours of a face-to-face interpreting service per week across 7 practices for 52 weeks of the year. The service is primarily for direct verbal communication between a patient/carer and the health care professional they are seeing. This may include helping the patient prioritise their issues prior to entering the consultation but the interpreter should not influence the patient in what they do or say and should therefore be a direct word-for-word interpretation. The commissioners intend for the successful provider to work closely with each GP practice to develop a collaborative approach to service delivery. The provider must proactively flex and support changing patterns of demand across the named practice network as and when required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2017
  2. Completed: Award published12 December 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Sheffield CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79530000 · Translation services
  • 79540000 · Interpretation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Interpretation services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,425
    £24.1bn
  3. 2,247
    £76.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.