Domestic Mixed Recyclables Haulage and Treatment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Viridor Waste Management Ltd
- Value
- GBP 170,000
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 13 December 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Wigan Council is seeking a provider for the provision of the Haulage and Treatment of Domestic Mixed Recyclables. The scope of the service shall cover all aspects of haulage, treatment, handling and marketing from the point of collection/reception to the sale and transfer of products and residues to the recycling sector. Interested parties will be allowed to bid for two Options; to collect the mixed recyclables from Wigan's transfer facility or to directly receive these into an alternative facility from Wigan Council's collection round vehicles. Within each Option there are lots for contract lengths of one, two and three years. Tenders may be submitted for one, several or all lots. Wigan Council reserves the right to select the most economically advantageous lot and it is envisaged that a contract award will only be made against one lot. Wigan Council collects approximately16,500 tonnes of domestic mixed recyclables per annum.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 December 2017
- Completed: Award published13 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2018
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Domestic Mixed Recyclables Haulage and Treatment.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
