Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Details
- Buyer
- Coastline Housing
- Supplier(s)
- Blue Flame (Cornwall) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 17,272,618
- Duration
- 10 years
- Topic
- Solar energy
- Published
- 31 January 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
A TPC2005 Term Partnering Contract with either two separate contracts for the provision of heating repairs and installations services and compliance testing (lot 1) and electrical responsive repairs and compliance testing (lot 2) or a combined integrated heating and electrical contract (Lot 3). Please note that Bidders will be able to access the ITT documents by following the instructions contained in the PQQ available at http://www.echelonconsultancy.co.uk/eDocs Provision of heating repair, installation and compliance testing service for Coastline Housing Ltd. The contract is for a possible 10 year period with an initial period of 5 years and extendible by a further 5 years at the sole option of the Contracting Authority. Coastline will be using the procurement process to ascertain whether there is merit in awarding the works set out in Lots 1 and 2 as a single contract, rather than awarding separate contracts for Lots 1 and 2. This will be assessed on both a qualitative and quantitative basis. For the avoidance of doubt, if Coastline decides to make a contract award in respect of Lot 3, it will not make any contract awards in respect of Lots 1 and 2. Conversely, if Coastline decides to make contract awards in respect of Lots 1 and 2, it will not make any contract award in respect of Lot 3. The provision of electrical repairs and compliance testing for all of Coastline Housing stock. The contract is for a possible 10 year period with an initial period of 5 years and extendible by a further 5 years. The anticipated annual value of the contract for the different elements of the service excluding Vat are: Repairs and testing 433 471 GBP; Installations 177 600 GBP; Total per year 611 071 GBP; Possible total over 5 years 3 055 355 GBP; Possible value over 10 years 6 110 708 GBP. A combined lot of lots 1 and 2. Please note lot 3 is not an additional lot but is a variant of lots 1 and 2. Therefore the potential annual lot 3 value is 1 727 262 GBP and the total 10 year value 17 272 618 GBP being the combined value of lots 1 and 2.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 January 2017
- Completed: Award published31 January 2017Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date25 November 2026in 3 months
About the buyer
Coastline Housing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09330000 · Solar energy
- 09331000 · Solar panels
- 09331200 · Solar photovoltaic modules
- 09332000 · Solar installation
- 42160000 · Boiler installations
- 42511110 · Heat pumps
- 42515000 · District heating boiler
- 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
- 45331110 · Boiler installation work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
- 50721000 · Commissioning of heating installations
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coastline-housing.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coastline-housing.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coastline-housing.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coastline-housing.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coastline-housing.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coastline-housing.gov |
151 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Electrical Maintenance Framework (2025)
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coastline Housing.
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 90£45.0m
- 89£105.7m
- 84£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
