Invitation to Quote for Commercial Training - AWARD
Details
- Buyer
- Cherwell District Council, South Northamptonshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Space2think
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Training services
- Published
- 2 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The authorities have an established and joint working partnership which has already delivered in excess of ?3.5 million annual savings. Alongside joint working and efficiency savings commercial development represents an opportunity for the authorities to address the financial challenges we face over the coming years by generating income and also driving more commercial service delivery. As part of the next phase of transformation the councils have agreed a new commercial strategy, the key objectives within this strategy include developing new income streams, streamlining businesses processes, trading services and working innovatively to create new commercial opportunities. These include establishing council owned companies to deliver services or major new initiatives. Indeed Cherwell DC has already establishing a property development company as part of this agenda. This greater focus on commercial delivery will require new skills and with some staff, a new way of thinking, this cannot be expected to happen without input from training and guidance. Our experience to date shows that whilst staff are able to create new opportunities for income generation they are not well equipped or resourced to quickly test the feasibility for these innovations and as such the authorities staff struggle to translate ideas into action at pace. To address this issue the authorities have made a commitment as part of the people and OD strategy to provide a commercial development and skills programme for staff. The appendices attached provide an overview of the councils' transformation programme, people and OD strategy and commercial strategy.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 February 2017
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 January 2019
About the buyer
Cherwell District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80500000 · Training services
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
- 80532000 · Management training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov |
85 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Quote for Commercial Training - AWARD.
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Quote for Commercial Training - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cherwell District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
