ChatHealth 2 (replacement for ChatHealth 1) - health advice secure messaging platform
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Published
- 2 February 2017
- Submission
- 16 February 2017
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Why the Work is Being Done New development to replace an existing application in order to improve the quality of the service we provide to people seeking health advice. The ChatHealth platform is a tool that organisations can use as part of their digital offer. This is important in the context of the five year plan for the NHS which expects service providers to offer a wider range of choice about how people access services. Problem to Be Solved The current product is now 5 years old and due to the increase in the numbers of staff and organisations using the application, a redesign of the application starting from an enhanced requirements document is needed. Who Are the Users As a person needing health advice, I need to contact a nurse or clinical practitioner so that I can ask for and receive confidential advice. ChatHealth is a communications platform used by the nurses or clinical practitioners to respond to those inquiries and conduct episodes of care via this platform. Early Market Engagement Work Already Done Existing Team The supplier will need to work with our team which is made up of a non-technical product owner, a Technical Delivery Manager and project management support. Our team reports to a board to ensure governance of the project. The team will help the supplier interface with the User Group of staff which we would involve in the delivery process. Current Phase Alpha Work Location The supplier will work from their own location with meetings at regular intervals in the midlands and/or virtually. Working Arrangments Remote working with webinars and face to face meetings. Security Clearance Before delivery, suppliers will be expected to complete a "Request for Software" form and provide assurances which satisfy the Trust's information security policy. Additional T&Cs We have particular requirements on intellectual property rights which support the vendor and the Trust working together to commercialise the output from the contract. We require a Non Disclosure Agreement to be signed prior to issue of any tender documents. Skills & Experience Be able to commence work on the project by 20 March 2017 Have proven experience of successfully delivering web based and mobile applications involving real time communications platforms including SMS and IM Have security and encryption controls applied to their external communications Have a track record of integrating with other 3rd party applications, data sets and identity management systems Have an open approach to team working and collaboration with non-technical clients Have strong experience of application design, build and delivery of products within an iterative cycle Have a proven experience of formal project management methodologies Have a track record of delivering training for trainers Nice to Haves A track record of succesfully working with the NHS A formal risk and opportunity process Delivery of digital products in the private sector No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 10 Proposal Criteria The understanding of LPT's requirements How the technical solution meets the requirements Submitted CV's of delivery team members Adequacy of the delivery program Value for money Cultural Fit Criteria Work as a team with our organisation Be transparant and collaborative in decision making Be able to work with less tech savvy clients Payment Approach Fixed price Assessment Method Written proposal Work history Reference Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 10% Price 40% Questions from Suppliers Budget range £50,000 in yr1
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 February 2017
About the buyer
Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-partnership-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-partnership-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-partnership-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-partnership-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-partnership-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-partnership-nhs-trust.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to ChatHealth 2 (replacement for ChatHealth 1) - health advice secure messaging platform, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,185£735.9bn
- 854£19.1bn
- 3,863£605.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 258£44.9m
- 236£140.7m
- 228£25.7m
- 226£225.2m
- 217£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 178£46.5m
- 173£11.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
