Awarded contract

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

Details

Value
GBP 4,920,000
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
2 February 2017

Tender description

Supply External Relations Management Services to the University and its Entities. In order to allow this Contract to be used for potential European Union funded projects we are notifying all tenderers that some works might be subject to part funding by the European Structural and Investment Funds Growth Programme for England (2014-2020) or any other European Union Funded Programme. The opportunity will also be available for use by other Public Bodies in Wolverhampton and Partner Authorities in the West Midlands Combined Authority. The term of the Contract shall be for a period of 3 years commencing on 1.10.2016 with an optional extension of up to an additional 12 months. The tender is split into 4 lots with 1 Supplier awarded to Lot 1 and a maximum of 3 Suppliers on Lots 2, 3 and 4: — Lot 1: Media Buying and Creative (1 supplier) — Lot 2: Photography Services (3 Suppliers max) — Lot 3: Video Production Services (3 Suppliers max) — Lot 4: Promotional Products (3 Suppliers max). The University of Wolverhampton is seeking to appoint a brand communications agency to work on the development of a strong brand identity for the University that clearly differentiates and positions it (through its marketing communications) as a major regional/national and International HEI. We are looking for a creative concept that reflects the core values of the University of Wolverhampton, but must also relate to its target audiences and our service offer. The External Relations Department at the University has been tasked with raising the profile of the University as a whole. The University now wishes to engage with a supplier partner who can positively contribute to the image of the University, translate strategic brand developments into bold, creative brand communications, with the ultimate aim of enhancing its regional reputation and articulating a national/international profile. The External Relations Department are looking to contract with 1 or more suitable service providers for the provision of Photographic Services. Photography will be commissioned on a project and ad-hoc basis and will cover all activities at the University of Wolverhampton. 2.2 The majority of photography commissioned by the University will be located within the 3 main campus areas of the University (Wolverhampton, Walsall and Telford — for address details refer to Appendix A). On occasions, photographers will be required to photograph local attractions in the region or obtain images of case studies or partner institutes that need promoting. The University of Wolverhampton is looking to contract with 1 or more suitable service providers for the provision of its video production services. Video production is required across a wide range of University projects and initiatives incorporating academic faculties, departments and partners. Video production will be commissioned on a project and ad-hoc basis and will cover all activities at the University of Wolverhampton. Promotional items will be commissioned on a project and ad-hoc basis and maybe commissioned by any faculty or department at the University of Wolverhampton. However the Contract management will be undertaken by the External Relations alongside the Procurement department. The scope of promotional items may include but is not limited to: — Stationery items (pens, pencils, notebooks etc.); — Event specific promotional items — (open days, welcome week for students etc.); — Branded gifts; — Branded clothing and material goods.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 October 2016
  2. Completed: Award published2 February 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Wolverhampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79342200 · Promotional services
  • 79960000 · Photographic and ancillary services
  • 92111200 · Advertising, propaganda and information film and video-tape production

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,786
    £118.7bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Wolverhampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.