Awarded contract

Sports facilities operation services

Details

Value
GBP 47,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
8 December 2017

Tender description

The contract is for the design, construction, operation, management and maintenance of the new community stadium and new community hub at the former Huntington Stadium site, Kathryn avenue, Monks Cross, York, YO32 9JS. In addition, the contract includes the refurbishment of the City of York's existing leisure estate at the Energise and Yearsley swimming pools and investment in new leisure facilities at the former Huntington Stadium site. A competitive dialogue was used to find a contracting supplier.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 November 2017
  2. Completed: Award published8 December 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

City of York Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45212110 · Leisure centre construction work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 55520000 · Catering services
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services
  • 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
  • 79710000 · Security services
  • 90910000 · Cleaning services
  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
  • 92610000 · Sports facilities operation services
  • 92621000 · Sports-event promotion services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

266 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sports facilities operation services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of York Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.