Refuse and waste related services
Details
- Buyer
- South Lakeland District Council
- Value
- GBP 450,000
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 4 December 2017
- Submission
- 19 January 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
South Lakeland District Council is inviting tenders for a single supplier framework for the provision of Bulky Household Waste Collection Services throughout the district which provide for the collection and recycling of larger items that are not collected as part of the regular household waste kerbside collection service and will achieve the social value benefits identified in the Invitation to Tender. The initial 5 year contract term will commence on 01/04/2018 (1 April 2018) with a possible extension of a further 5 years. All expressions of interest, submission and clarification questions must be submitted via the Chest (www.the-chest.org.uk.). Submission Deadline is 7:00 pm on 19 January 2018. Please note the Proactis Support line closes at 5.30pm, so should you encounter any problems after this time you will be unable to log them. South Lakeland District Council (the Council) is inviting tenders for a single supplier framework for provision of Bulky Household Waste Collection Services throughout the district. The services provide for the collection of larger items that are not collected as part of the regular household waste kerbside collection service. Wherever possible items should be re-used or recycled in order to assist the Council in meeting its target of 65 %, with an ambition of achieving 70 % by the end of the Contract Term. The Council is looking for a Provider who has experience of running similar services and can achieve the social value benefits identified in the Invitation to Tender. The Provider will be providing a paid service to customers and will be expected to provide a high level of customer satisfaction. The Bulky Household Waste Collection Services contract will commence from 1 April 2018, for a period of 5 years, with a possible extension of a further 5 years. The successful Provider will be required to provide, manage and operate a customer appointment system. All expressions of interest, submission and clarification questions must be submitted via the Chest (www.the-chest.org.uk.). Submission Deadline is 7:00 pm on 19 January 2018. Please note the Proactis Support line closes at 5:30 pm, so should you encounter any problems after this time you will be unable to log them.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 January 2018
About the buyer
South Lakeland District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lakeland-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lakeland-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lakeland-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lakeland-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lakeland-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lakeland-district-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,170£124.0bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Lakeland District Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
