Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Jisc
- Value
- GBP 19,000,000
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 6 December 2017
- Submission
- 24 January 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Jisc Services Limited (JSL) intends to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Dark Fibre Services. JSL is establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System that will enable JSL to easily purchase value for money and technically sound dark fibre and associated co-location facilities (“Dark Fibre Services”). Facilities acquired by JSL under this DPS will be used to provide Janet services to the range of organisations set out in section 2.4 of the tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 January 2018
About the buyer
Jisc is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 32400000 · Networks
- 32410000 · Local area network
- 32524000 · Telecommunications system
- 72700000 · Computer network services
- 72720000 · Wide area network services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 698£16.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Jisc.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
