Closed tender

Electrical Works

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
7 December 2017
Submission
13 December 2017

Tender description

Rykneld Homes Ltd (RHL) working with, and on behalf of, North East Derbyshire District Council (NEDDC) is seeking to appoint a suitable contractor to provide Electrical Installation works and Labour Support (planned and responsive) within tenanted and void properties as well as communal areas throughout the district of North East Derbyshire. Rykneld Homes manages around 8,000 homes; the properties involved in these works vary in type and include flats, bungalows, terraced, semi-detached and detached homes. The construction types involved also vary with approximately 40% of the properties managed by RHL being of a non-traditional construction method. The successful contractor will be responsible for all aspects of the allocated works, including surveying, designing, and the associated electrical installation/ repairs and any sequential building works, to bring the system up to standard. We will be seeking to appoint the successful contractor to the roles Principle Contractor and on occasions Principle Designer (under CDM regulations 2015) for the duration of the works. Works will be structured on a call-off basis. We are seeking to engage with a company with the necessary skills, knowledge and experience to represent Rykneld Homes (the Client) on a delivering these responsive and planned repairs. Due to the nature of the works there will be fluctuations in demand for the responsive and void repairs, this is due to the fact that RHL cannot predict the nature of repairs or tenancy turnover and it is only possible to provide estimated demand figures- current demand would indicate a value of up to £1,000,000 over a 13 month programme. To access the tender click the apply on line button, follow the link and register on the Intend Electronic Portal. All submissions must include all the information indicated within Section 16 of the tender document.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 December 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 December 2017

About the buyer

Rykneld Homes Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Electrical Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Electrical Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rykneld Homes Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.