Awarded contract

Contract for the development of a WASTE ACCEPTANCE FACILITY and MANAGING RESIDUAL WASTE from NORTH DEVON AND TORRIDGE areas

Details

Value
GBP 55,000,000
Duration
11 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
5 December 2017

Tender description

The Service entails the receipt of around 41 000 tonnes of waste collected by the District Councils of North Devon and Torridge plus 3000 tonnes of Residual Waste from household waste recycling centres their subsequent processing.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 December 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 December 2017
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for the development of a WASTE ACCEPTANCE FACILITY and MANAGING RESIDUAL WASTE from NORTH DEVON AND TORRIDGE areas.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for the development of a WASTE ACCEPTANCE FACILITY and MANAGING RESIDUAL WASTE from NORTH DEVON AND TORRIDGE areas, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.