Closed tender

East Dorset Car Park Resurfacing

Details

Value
GBP 120,000
Topic
Road-surfacing materials
Published
29 November 2017
Submission
20 December 2017

Tender description

East Dorset District Council (EDDC) owns and operates the car parks in Wimborne. EDDC have inspected their car parks and have prioritised three car parks that need resurfacing. The three car parks are:  Holt Village Hall Car Park  Leigh Road Car Park  Westfield Close Car Park This contract is to resurface these three car parks. Leigh Road Car Park works involve resurfacing the lower half of the car park and Westfield Close Car Park involves resurfacing the main car park and not the top level. For both these car parks, the areas that are not being resurfaced are having their road markings renewed. Works also involve, kerbing works, stump and root clearance works and construction of a tree pit. The intended program of works is to commence on site at the end of January 2018. All questions and requests for clarification regarding this Invitation to Tender must be submitted in writing using the messaging feature of our procurement portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Supplier Response Documents must be downloaded for completion electronically via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Tenderers must upload and submit Supplier Response Documents electronically via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Note that you must upload your documents and then submit your documents. Note that if you upload your documents but fail to "Submit" them then the Authority will not receive them. Electronic submission of all required documents via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk is mandatory. This should include electronic signatures, where tenderers have the capability. Where electronic signatures are not possible, scans of supplementary documentation and/or relevant signature pages may be submitted, accompanied by a covering memo on company letterhead.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 November 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 December 2017

About the buyer

Christchurch and East Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44113800 · Road-surfacing materials
  • 45213312 · Car park building construction work
  • 45233251 · Resurfacing works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to East Dorset Car Park Resurfacing.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to East Dorset Car Park Resurfacing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Christchurch and East Dorset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.