Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Supplier(s)
- M & I Travel ltd, Paul Hogarth trading as PH Transport Services, Peter Kermeen trading as 3D Travel
- Value
- GBP 163,920
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 24 November 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Provision of Primary School routes in the Cockermouth area (4 routes). Tenders are invited for passenger transport services for Home to School & SEN in the Allerdale & Copeland Areas. The contract is for a maximum of 48 months (3 years plus a 1 year possible extension).The Council expressly reserves the right: (I)not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (II)to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; (III)in no circumstances will the Council be liable for any costs incurred during the procurement process If the Council decides to enter into a Contract with the successful supplier(s),this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent contracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgment of potential suppliers. (IV)Any in house bids submitted by the Council will be considered & assessed in the same manner as any other bid submitted.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 November 2017
- Completed: Award published24 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 June 2021
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
