SS17066 CCTV Asset Maintenance
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 23 November 2017
- Submission
- 8 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
SS17066 CCTV Asset Maintenance Kent County Council (the Employer) is the largest local authority in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £1bn on goods and services and a population of 1.3m. The Employer provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and 316 parish/town councils. The Employer consists of four operational directorates which are: • Adult Social Care and Health (ASCH) • Children, Young People and Education (CYPE) • Growth, Environment and Transport (GET) • Strategic and Corporate Services (ST) This requirement is for the CCTV Asset Maintenance Contract within the Growth, Environment and Transport (GET) Directorate. Background The contract will commence upon 1 April 2018 and will continue for an initial period of three years unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract attached in Schedule 3 of this Invitation to Tender. The contract can optionally be extended for a further two years, up to the maximum Contract duration of five years. The granting of extensions shall be at the entire discretion of the Employer in accordance with the Contract. This is a contract to supply a CCTV Asset Maintenance service to the Employer seeking to maintain the service for the duration of this contract; the services to the Employer will be: • Provision of a service for the maintenance, installation, repair and modification of highway network CCTV cameras and associated roadside equipment; • Provision of a service for the maintenance, repair and modification of the Highway Management Centre CCTV control system and associated equipment; • Provision of a service for the maintenance, installation, repair and modification of fibre optic communication links and associated infrastructure; • Supply, operation and maintenance of an electronic works management system capable of recording faults, work orders and generation of reports for the Employer to demonstrate the level of performance being achieved; The Employer intends to procure the Contract via the Open competitive tender procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). Bidders are now invited to submit their tender for the Contract in line with the Invitation to Tender (ITT). The tender shall include Bidders setting out technical and commercial elements of their solutions, based on the 'outcome' ethos that the Employer wishes to pursue.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 January 2018
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SS17066 CCTV Asset Maintenance.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related topics
Topics related to SS17066 CCTV Asset Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,418£210.2bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
