Repair and maintenance services of telecommunications lines
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Lothian
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- Telecommunications cable
- Published
- 24 November 2017
- Submission
- 12 January 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS Lothian wish to appoint a Contractor to provide 3rd line support to their in house Telecoms Support Team, and who will be required to carry out resolution of faults, perform moves, adds and changes for phone systems as well as deploy new devices to users as requested to meet NHS Lothian's operational and business needs. Contract is for a minimum period of 12 months, with the option to extend for a period of up to 24 months. NHS Lothian wish to appoint a Contractor to provide 3rd line support to their in house Telecoms Support Team, and who will be required to carry out resolution of faults, perform moves, adds and changes for phone systems as well as deploy new devices to users as requested to meet NHS Lothian's operational and business needs. The work will involve completing a range of day-to-day and programmed tasks, including attending site visits and identifying basic technical requirements, liaison with other internal and external providers, performing telephony wiring and extension jumpering, voice patching, testing and repairing cable and socket faults. A list of typical tasks is provided in main tender document. Contract is for a minimum period of 12 months, with the option to extend for a period of up to 24 months.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 January 2018
About the buyer
NHS Lothian is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32521000 · Telecommunications cable
- 50331000 · Repair and maintenance services of telecommunications lines
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-lothian.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-lothian.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-lothian.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-lothian.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-lothian.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-lothian.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of telecommunications lines, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,046£131.7bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Lothian.
- 85£728.7m
- 72£21.5m
- 70£57.5m
- 65£8.3m
- 46£86.7m
- 36£4.7m
- 12£37.8m
- 2£1.3m
- 2£765.2k
- 1—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
