Awarded contract

Refuse and waste related services

Details

Value
GBP 394,548
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
24 November 2017

Tender description

The Council currently runs a green garden waste collection scheme whereby residents of the district can opt in to the scheme for an annual charge of 46 GBP (as at 2017) and in return receive a fortnightly collection of green garden waste (except for the two collections in the Christmas/New Year period). Approximately 23 000 households participate in the scheme, which results in an estimated 9 000 tonnes of garden waste being collected each year. The number of customers and resultant collection tonnage are due to continue to increase. The increase would be projected at an additional 200-400 tonnes per year. The Council has considered that this opportunity is suitable for small and medium sized enterprises (‘SMEs’) and, to assist, has decided to split its Services into two lots to ensure increased competition and opportunity: Lot 1: Consists of estimated 70 % of the total estimated tonnage — 6 300 tonnes and has a central point postcode of NR15 1TH This represents the larger geographic area covering the largely rural centre, South and East of the district. This area includes a large number of smaller villages alongside larger market towns. The Council has considered that this opportunity is suitable for small and medium sized enterprises (‘SMEs’) and, to assist, has decided to split its Services into two lots to ensure increased competition and opportunity. Lot 2: Consists of estimated 30 % of the total estimated tonnage — 2,700 tonnes and has a central point postcode of NR18 0RU This lot is based around the Southern and Western edges of Norwich, broadly covering the area in the North West of the district. This area includes a higher number of larger towns within a smaller geographic area.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 October 2017
  2. Completed: Award published24 November 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.