Awarded contract
Provision of Car Park Guidance System
Details
- Buyer
- Somerset County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Swarco Traffic Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Duration
- 15 years
- Topic
- Variable message signs
- Published
- 23 November 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Somerset County Council (SCC) is conducting this procurement on behalf of Taunton Dean Borough Council (TDBC) using the open procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, for the purpose of procuring a Contractor Design and Build Car Park Guidance System (VMS) Equipment Supply, Installation and Maintenance
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 November 2017
- Next: Contract expiry date14 May 2032in 6 years
About the buyer
Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34924000 · Variable message signs
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
