Stale Pre-tender

HMPPS Strategic Partner - Market Engagement Event - December 2017

Details

Topic
General management consultancy services
Published
20 November 2017
Submission
23 February 2018

Tender description

Following the 3rd market engagement event in October 2017, a further HMPPS Strategic Partnership contract briefing has been arranged. The briefing will be held between 10:30 - 12:00 on Friday 15th December 2017 at THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES, KEW, RICHMOND, SURREY,TW9 4DU in CONFERENCE ROOMS A & B. This event is intended as an overflow briefing to give any suppliers who were unable to make the October briefing a chance to attend a briefing event as well an opportunity to reprise the original overview for any suppliers who may wish to attend again. We also intend to provide any updates on our procurement approach that may be available at the time of the event and answer any questions that suppliers may have. Any presentation materials related to the event will be issued to all attendees afterwards and published as part of any future Invitation to Tender. If you wish to attend this event, you must register in advance via the MoJ eSourcing portal at: https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk Once logged in, please register your interest using project reference prj_1036 HMPPS Strategic Partner. Attendance is restricted to two people only per organisation. Registration closes at 17:00 on 1st December 2017. Confirmation will be sent after this date/time. If you are unable to attend the event in person but would still like to receive a copy of any presentation materials, you may also register for this following the same instructions as outlined above. Overview HMPPS is seeking a strategic partner to help change prison and probation services. Our partner will help us improve how we deliver and manage change across the organisation. HMPPS is an executive agency, sponsored by the Ministry of Justice (MoJ). Our responsibility in the criminal justice system is to protect the public and reform offenders in England and Wales. We make sure people comply with Court Orders to serve sentences in prison and under probation supervision in the community. We are responsible for: • Running public sector prison and probation services; • Reforming people leaving prison; • Making sure support is available to stop people offending again; • Managing private sector prison and probation service contracts including prisoner escorting, electronic tagging and community rehabilitation companies. We face major challenges to implement Government reforms to improve prison safety and security as well as deliver improved probation services. The strategic partnership will strengthen implementation of project delivery and operation of our change portfolio. The portfolio has a rough magnitude of £3bn in total whole life costs (WLC) and includes all MoJ and HMPPS change activity having a material impact on the Agency. The portfolio is diverse and ranges from implementing prison safety reforms to re-letting key contracts such as prison food.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published20 November 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79411000 · General management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HMPPS Strategic Partner - Market Engagement Event - December 2017.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HMPPS Strategic Partner - Market Engagement Event - December 2017, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.