Awarded contract

15 106 Provision of an Organic Waste Treatment Solution

Details

Duration
15 years
Published
21 November 2017

Tender description

The Council has identified an opportunity to expand its current household organic waste collection service to include food waste which could be co-mingled into the existing fortnightly garden waste collection. The inclusion of food waste within the garden waste stream would therefore require a technology capable of treating co-mingled organic waste to a standard compliant with the animal by products regulations (ABPR). The Council are therefore open to consideration of technologies which are capable of processing comingled garden and foodwaste which may include, although are not limited to: Anaerobic digestion (high or low solids); and, In-vessel composting. The Council have considered the maturity of the market segments associated with these technology options and are cognisant that differing levels of deployment and supplier options available to the Council are a major factor in selecting and procurement approach. It is foreseeable that some treatment options offered to the Council lcould utilise existing assets whereas other options would see the construction of a new facility for the treatment of Contract Waste, potentially alongside Third Party Waste. This procurement exercise will be divided into two LOTS: LOT 1 - Design, Build, Finance and Operate (DBFO) an Organic Waste Treatment Facility. Any applicant who intends to design, build, finance and operate (DBFO) an organic waste treatment facility.This includes any applicant who proposes to build a facility which is not solely for the processing of Cheshire East Council waste, and regardless of whether the facility will be located on Council provided land. This option includes any applicant who may have already achieved in part, any aspects of the DBFO requirement, but do not yet have an operational facility commissioned. LOT 2 - Existing Capacity at an Organic Waste Treatment Facility using a Gate Fee pricing Approach. Any applicant who intends to offer existing capacity (i.e. has been commissioned) at an organic waste treatment facility using a gate fee pricing approach. Applicants should note that whilst The Council is pursuing 2 lots through this procurement it will only proceed with the Lot which is determined to provide best value to the Council in meeting its key requirements based on the evaluation criteria set out. The Council reserves the right not to take forward either Lot after at PQQ or ISOS stage if it is clear that the responses for either Lot are unable to meet the key requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 November 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 November 2017
  3. Next: Contract expiry date6 December 2032in 6 years

About the buyer

Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 15 106 Provision of an Organic Waste Treatment Solution, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.