SCH - Demolition and Clearance of Garage Sites
Details
- Topic
- Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- Published
- 14 November 2017
- Submission
- 6 December 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
SCH is looking to appoint a suitable Contractor to demolish and clear garage sites (including associated works) located within the Metropolitan Borough of Solihull. The required Works are to include, but not be limited to: a) Removal and disposal of garage contents (including tyres, gas cylinders, household appliances and other unwanted items) b) Removal and disposal of asbestos containing materials c) Demolition of pre-fabricated concrete garages (including roofs) d) Clearance of site including the removal and disposal of all waste materials e) Ground works including concrete, paving and tarmacing repairs f) Supply and installation of timber fencing to enclose existing garden areas g) Supply and installation of off-road (crash) barrier system h) Supply and installation of concrete bollards i) Supply and installation of timber trip rails j) Supply and installation of steel perimeter fencing (site enclosure) and gated access SCH has identified 12 garage sites that are to be demolished and cleared under this contract. The required work scope to each site may vary and the number of sites will be reviewed monthly and adjusted (increased/decreased) in accordance with the available budget. SCH anticipates that the Contract shall commence January 2018 for a period up until 31 March 2019. The contract value is estimated to be in the region of £410,000. Tender Process: The successful contractor is to be selected through a formal tender process. To be eligible to participate in the tender process SCH has set the following minimum criteria; any Tenderer who fails to meet the criteria will not be considered for the award of this contract: Economic and Financial: - Tendering organisations must have a minimum average annual turnover of £600,000 based on the last 3 full accounting periods. - Tendering organisations must provide to SCH when requested, any financial information as may be deemed necessary to demonstrate their economic and financial standing and ability to deliver and complete the Contract. Experience: - Tendering organisations must demonstrate recent experience of delivering a contract of this nature to a high standard. The Tenderers experience will be determined based on their response to "Question 1" contained within "Schedule 3 - Quality Submission". Too participate in the procurement process, organisations need to express an interest in this tender and complete the enclosed set of tender documents in accordance with the instructions provided. The closing date for the submission of completed tender documents is no later than 12.00 noon on Wednesday 6 December 2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 December 2017
About the buyer
Coventry - Solihull - Warwickshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SCH - Demolition and Clearance of Garage Sites.
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coventry - Solihull - Warwickshire.
- 137£402.6m
- 121£121.6bn
- 79£1.9bn
- 49£6.8bn
- 42£6.0bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
