Road transport services
Details
- Topic
- Road transport services
- Published
- 13 November 2017
- Submission
- 12 December 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Local Bus transport tendering phase 2017. The local bus network in Cheshire East is a mixture of: Supported Services which are subsidised by the Council and operated on our behalf: and Commercial Bus Services which are run by private operators who have full control over how, where and when bus services are run. Operators are required to provide a service on various timetables across East of Cheshire and surrounding areas. Detailed information of routes, days of operation, whether wheelchair accessible vehicles are required will be detailed in the tender documentation. Transport Service Solutions (TSS herein), gives no guarantee or warranty or makes any representation as to the accuracy of any indicative volumes or as to the value of the work during the contract period. Possible variations to lots — Should this occur, updated information will be provided via The Chest website. TSS may exercise an option to extend the contract of a period of up to 24 months in total. The successful operator(s) will need to complete contract documentation prior to the contract start date TSS reserves the right not to award any of the published lots. Transport Service Solutions (TSS) is a wholly owned company of Cheshire East Council.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 December 2017
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60100000 · Road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Road transport services.
Related topics
Topics related to Road transport services, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
