Awarded contract

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Value
GBP 6,526,730
Duration
10 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
13 November 2017

Tender description

The contract is to provide Health Boards and Trusts (including hosted organisations) in Wales with Managed Services for Oracle eBusiness Suite (Finance, Procurement and Warehouse Management modules), QlikView BI reporting and V1 products (output documents and scanning). The solutions are hosted by NHS Wales with the Managed Service provider undertaking remote monitoring and support. The contract transition phase will commence from 1.11.2017 to enable the provision, installation and testing of new hardware for primary and secondary FMS Enterprise Systems. The new Managed Services contract is proposed to commence on 1.4.2018 for an initial term of 7 years with the option to extend for an additional three years (7+1+1+1). Velindre NHS Trust acting on behalf of NHS Health Boards and Trusts (including hosted organisations) in Wales have re-tendered an established all Wales contract for the provision of a Managed Service for Oracle eBusiness Suite (Finance, Procurement and Warehouse Management modules), QlikView BI reporting and V1 products (output documents and scanning). The solutions are hosted by NHS Wales with the Managed Service provider undertaking remote monitoring and support. The contract is awarded for an initial term of 7 years with options to extend for up to an additional 3 years (7+1+1+1). This service will also require the provision of new or updated server hardware at agreed intervals as defined in the contract. This contract could be varied during its term to increase usage for other Public Sector bodies.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 November 2017
  2. Completed: Award published13 November 2017
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date11 September 2027in 12 months

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,275
    £7.3bn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.