Awarded contract

Design, Build, Operate and Maintain Contract relating to a new community stadium and community hub and leisure centre and existing leisure centre facilities

Details

Value
GBP 46,100,000
Duration
13 years
Published
16 November 2017

Tender description

The contract is for the design, construction, operation, management and maintenance of the new community stadium and new community hub at the former Huntington Stadium site, Kathryn Avenue, Monks Cross, York, YO32 9JS. In addition, the contract includes the refurbishment of the City of York's existing leisure estate at the Energise and Yearsley swimming pools and investment in new leisure facilities at the former Huntington Stadium site.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 November 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 November 2017
  3. Next: Contract expiry date16 November 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

City of York Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of York Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.