Closed tender

Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

Details

Value
GBP 170,000
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
9 November 2017
Submission
11 December 2017

Tender description

Provision of specialised fine art transport services for the packing, transport and storage of works of art for temporary exhibition. Services will include transport arrangements for lenders accompanying works of art. The suppliers will be expected to provide high security, environmentally controlled storage and warehousing for works of art for exhibition loans from UK and international private lenders and institutions. Contractors are responsible for collection from lenders, including crating and packing where required, and dispersal after the end of the exhibition. This service will require contractors to have a range of facilities and appropriate expertise in road transport services, air transport services, cargo handling and storage services for fine art consignments. More details can be found in the Description of Works summary attached to this notice. This is a 2 stage procurement process. A short-list of contractors will be made from the evaluation of the submitted ESPD's. These contractors will then be sent the tender documents. From the completed tender documents a contractor will be selected based on price and quality. The shortlisted contractors will need to demonstrate that they have the required skills and experience in specialised fine art transport services. They must demonstrate that they have carried out work as described in II.1.4) and the attached Description of Works.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 November 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 December 2017

About the buyer

National Galleries of Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60100000 · Road transport services
  • 60400000 · Air transport services
  • 63100000 · Cargo handling and storage services
  • 92521000 · Museum services
  • 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

101 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,730
    £4.7bn
  2. 861
    £142.9bn
  3. 1,676
    £135.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.