Closed tender

Provision of Training and Support to General Practice for the Clerical Management of Clinical Correspondence

Details

Value
GBP 108,000
Topic
Training services
Published
7 November 2017
Submission
21 November 2017

Tender description

NHS Dudley Clinical Commissioning Group is looking to commission a provider to deliver the Provision of Training and Support to General Practice for the Clerical Management of Clinical Correspondence to all of it's registered GP Practices. The contract will be for a duration of up to 30 months. DCCG wishes to see the following outcomes and benefits delivered to its member practices: Training/Delivery Model • All Dudley CCG Practices (See appendix below) will receive training enabling members of the clerical staff to support GPs and other clinical staff in clinical administration tasks. • The involvement of appropriate clinical governance & supervision within each practice will be clearly communicated by the training provider and agreed with DCCG before training is delivered. • The training will help delegates understand the importance of accurate Read / SNOWMED CT Coding and understanding medical terminology. • The practice will be provided with or supported to produce standard protocols for the handling of clinical correspondence utilising accurate recording of high quality data. • The practice will be supported to refine, through continuous improvement, the protocols developed. • The training received and the protocols developed will not lead to an increase in the MDU or MPS indemnity costs or invalidate said indemnity. • The readiness of each practice to be willing and able to change their working procedures in order to receive the benefits of this new approach will be assessed and training not undertaken if the benefits cannot be delivered. Required Outcomes • Following training, all incoming correspondence about patients will be able to be processed safely by a member of the clerical team. • The training will enable the clerical staff to deal with most letters themselves. • Over a time period of not more than one year, practices should be supported to ensure that 80-90 per cent of letters could be processed without the involvement of a GP. • Over a time period of not more than one year, practices should be supported see the benefit of a reduction in the average GP workload for managing clinical correspondence of at least 50%. • The training should deliver higher patient satisfaction through improved pathway timescales and improved monitoring of certain conditions. • Have a safe, efficient and robust system to facilitate audit of the document processing. This will enable safe monitoring and feedback to workflow staff. • The training should deliver higher practice staff satisfaction. 3. Scoping Our expectation is that the training will be delivered to all Dudley CCG practices interested in undertaking within 18 months, at the most, from the date of contract award and that ongoing support should be delivered for a minimum of 12 months subsequent to the delivery of the training. Proposals should include any requirements for venue, training equipment, access to IT or clinical systems. The CCG will provide the training venues.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 November 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 November 2017

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80500000 · Training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

76 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Training and Support to General Practice for the Clerical Management of Clinical Correspondence.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Training and Support to General Practice for the Clerical Management of Clinical Correspondence, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.