IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Details
- Topic
- Telecommunications services
- Published
- 10 November 2017
- Submission
- 25 January 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Better Broadband for Nottinghamshire is striving to extend the availability of NGA broadband infrastructure to meet the Government's target for 95 % of the UK to have access to superfast broadband speeds by the end of 2017. To achieve this, Nottinghamshire county council intends to procure further coverage of NGA broadband infrastructure (capable of delivering download speeds of at least 30 Mbps) in areas within its Program Area where such broadband is currently unavailable. This requirement is for fast and reliable broadband services within Nottinghamshire. High levels of NGA should support attracting new investment and act as catalyst for new business starts ups, support home-working and micro businesses. An Open Tender in line with the BD UK suite of tender documents is being used for this procurement. The Better Broadband for Nottinghamshire is striving to extend the availability of NGA broadband infrastructure to meet the Government's target for 95 % of the UK to have access to superfast broadband speeds by the end of 2017. To achieve this, Nottinghamshire county council intends to procure further coverage of NGA broadband infrastructure (capable of delivering download speeds of at least 30 Mbps) in areas within its Program Area where such broadband is currently unavailable. This requirement is for fast and reliable broadband services within Nottinghamshire. High levels of NGA should support attracting new investment and act as catalyst for new business starts ups, support home-working and micro businesses.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 January 2018
About the buyer
Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 64200000 · Telecommunications services
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov |
64 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
